Ago ( 1984 )
[…] MAY THE GULFPORT CITY COUNCIL AMEND THE CITY CHARTER TO CHANGE THE NAME OF THE APPOINTIVE PLANNING AND ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS WITHOUT APPROVAL BY REFERENDUM OF THE ELECTORS?

    According to your letter of inquiry and supplemental materials, s 802 of the City Charter provides for the composition and appointment of a planning and zoning board of appeals and prescribes the powers and duties thereof. You inquire as to the propriety of amending the charter to change the name of such appointive board without the approval by referendum of the electors of the city.

    Section 166.021(4), F.S., provides in relevant part that "nothing in this act shall be construed to permit any changes in a special law or municipal charter which affect . . . matters prescribed by the charter relating to appointive boards . . . without approval by referendum of the electors as provided in s. 166.031." (e.s.) Thus, a referendum of the electors would be required to amend s 802 of the charter so as to change the name of the appointive planning and zoning board of appeals if the name of the board is a matter prescribed by the charter relating to an appointive board.