Ago ( 2008 )
[…] Several portions of the Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law address the use of seat belts and restraints, as well as allowing persons to ride in the back of a pickup or flatbed truck. For instance, section316.613, Florida Statutes, requires certain restraints for children as follows:

    "(1)(a) Every operator of a motor vehicle as defined herein, while transporting a child in a motor vehicle operated on the roadways, streets, or highways of this state, shall, if the child is 5 years of age or younger, provide for protection of the child by properly using a crash-tested, federally approved child restraint device. For children aged through 3 years, such restraint device must be a separate carrier or a vehicle manufacturer's integrated child seat. For children aged 4 through 5 years, a separate carrier, an integrated child seat, or a seat belt may be used."

    Section 316.614(3)(c), Florida Statutes, defines "[r]estrained by a safety belt" as "being restricted by an appropriately adjusted safety belt which is properly fastened at all times when a motor vehicle is in motion." Subsection (4) of the statute makes it unlawful for any person: