Ago ( 1999 )
[…] An indictment is returned by a grand jury while an information charging the commission of a crime is filed by the state attorney.3 Pursuant to section 905.24, Florida Statutes:

    "Grand jury proceedings are secret, and a grand juror or an interpreter appointed pursuant to s. 90.6063(2) shall not disclose the nature or substance of the deliberations or vote of the grand jury."

    In addition, records prepared for use by the grand jury during the performance of its duties are not subject to public inspection and copying under the provisions of the Public Records Law.4 Section905.17(1), Florida Statutes, specifically states in part:

    "The notes, records, and transcriptions are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution and shall be released by the clerk only on request by a grand jury for use by the grand jury or on order of the court pursuant to s. 905.27."

    Section 905.27(1), Florida Statutes, provides a limited exception to the public records exemption contained in section 905.17, Florida Statutes. This statute authorizes the disclosure of grand jury testimony when a court requires such disclosure and it is for the purpose of