Ago ( 1999 )
[…] Thus, all public records are open for public inspection and copying, unless the Legislature has exempted them from disclosure or they have been made confidential by law.2

    In Florida, criminal offenses are charged by indictment or information. An indictment is returned by a grand jury while an information charging the commission of a crime is filed by the state attorney.3 Pursuant to section 905.24, Florida Statutes:

    "Grand jury proceedings are secret, and a grand juror or an interpreter appointed pursuant to s. 90.6063(2) shall not disclose the nature or substance of the deliberations or vote of the grand jury."