Ago ( 2009 )
[…] Stat. ("the elimination or improvement of [housing shortages for low or moderate income residents and the elderly] is a proper matter of state policy and state concern and is for a valid and desirable public purpose"). See also State v. Leon County, Florida,410 So. 2d 1346 (Fla. 1982); State v. Miami Beach Redevelopment Agency,392 So. 2d 875 (Fla. 1980).

    11 See generally 81A C.J.S. States s. 205(b), p. 729. Cf. FloridaPower Corporation v. Pinellas Utility Board, 40 So. 2d 350 (Fla. 1949).

    12 Section 163.340(24), Fla. Stat., defines "[t]axing authority" to mean "a public body that levies or is authorized to levy an ad valorem tax on real property located in a community redevelopment area.

    13 Section 163.387(6)(d), Fla. Stat.

    14 Black's Law Dictionary Relocation p. 1317 (8th ed. 2004).

    15 See s. 163.370(2)(c)7., Fla. Stat., authorizing an agency's