Ago ( 2009 )
[…] Cf. Poe v. Hillsborough County, 695 So. 2d 672, 675 (Fla. 1997) (bond issue does not violate Article VII, section 10, Florida Constitution, so long as the project serves a "paramount public purpose," and any benefits to private parties from the project are incidental).

    2 State v. Housing Finance Authority of Polk County,376 So. 2d 1158, 1160 (Fla. 1979). And see, Jackson Lumber Co. v. WaltonCounty, 116 So. 771 (Fla. 1928).

    3 See State v. Housing Authority of Polk County, supra. And see Waldv. Sarasota County Health Facilities Authority, 360 So. 2d 763 (Fla. 1978).

    4 See s. 163.335(1), Fla. Stat.

    5 See s. 163.340(9), Fla. Stat., defining "[c]ommunity redevelopment" as "undertakings, activities, or projects of a county, municipality, or community redevelopment agency in a community redevelopment area for the elimination and prevention of the development or spread of slums and blight, or for the reduction or prevention of crime, or for the provision of affordable housing, whether for rent or for sale, to residents of low or moderate income, including the elderly, and may include slum clearance and redevelopment in a community redevelopment area or rehabilitation and revitalization of coastal resort and tourist areas that are deteriorating and economically distressed, or rehabilitation or conservation in a community redevelopment area, or any combination or part thereof, in accordance with a community redevelopment area, or any combination or part thereof, in accordance with a community redevelopment plan and may include the preparation of such a plan." See also s. 163.340(10) and (11), Fla. Stat., respectively, defining "[c]ommunity redevelopment area" and "[c]ommunity redevelopment plan."

    6 Section 163.356, Fla. Stat.

    7 Section 163.370, Fla. Stat.

    8 Section 163.385, Fla. Stat.

    9 Section 163.400, Fla. Stat.