Ago ( 2009 )
[…] See also State v. Leon County, Florida,410 So. 2d 1346 (Fla. 1982); State v. Miami Beach Redevelopment Agency,392 So. 2d 875 (Fla. 1980).

    11 See generally 81A C.J.S. States s. 205(b), p. 729. Cf. FloridaPower Corporation v. Pinellas Utility Board, 40 So. 2d 350 (Fla. 1949).

    12 Section 163.340(24), Fla. Stat., defines "[t]axing authority" to mean "a public body that levies or is authorized to levy an ad valorem tax on real property located in a community redevelopment area.

    13 Section 163.387(6)(d), Fla. Stat.

    14 Black's Law Dictionary Relocation p. 1317 (8th ed. 2004).

    15 See s. 163.370(2)(c)7., Fla. Stat., authorizing an agency's

    "[a]cquisition by purchase, lease, option, gift, grant, bequest, devise, or other voluntary method of acquisition of any other real property in the community redevelopment area when necessary to eliminate unhealthful, unsanitary, or unsafe conditions; lessen density; eliminate obsolete or other uses detrimental to the public welfare; or otherwise to remove or prevent the spread of blight or deterioration or to provide land for needed public facilities." (e.s.)

    See also s. 163.370(4)(a), Fla. Stat.