Ago ( 2009 )
[…] Thus, the statute expressly authorizes a community redevelopment agency to expend funds for relocation of site occupants. The statute does not define the term "relocation." While the term has been interpreted to include "[r]emoval and establishment of someone or something in a new place[,]"14 section 163.387(6), Florida Statutes, expressly limits the agency's authority to make such expenditures to those provided in section 163.370, Florida Statutes.

    Section 163.370(2)(k), Florida Statutes, in specifically referring to relocation expenditures, provides that a community redevelopment agency, as authorized by the local government creating the agency, may

    "prepare plans for and assist in the relocation of persons (including individuals, families, business concerns, nonprofit organizations, and others) displaced from a community redevelopment area and to makerelocation payments to or with respect to such persons for movingexpenses and losses of property for which reimbursement or compensationis not otherwise made, including the making of such payments financed by the Federal Government." (e.s.)

    The subsection does not refer to the expenditure of funds for capital improvements. While other provisions of section 163.370, Florida Statutes, authorize an agency to acquire property and make improvements thereon, such authority is limited to property located within the district.