Ago ( 2009 )
[…] Pursuant to subsection (1) of the statute, no community redevelopment agency may receive or spend any increment revenues unless and until the governing body has, by ordinance, provided for the funding of the redevelopment trust fund for the duration of the community redevelopment plan. Such ordinance may be adopted only after the governing body has approved the community redevelopment plan.

    Section 163.387(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:

    "[U]pon the adoption of an ordinance providing for the funding of the redevelopment trust fund as provided in this section, each taxing authority shall, by January 1 of each year, appropriate to the trust fund for so long as any indebtedness pledging increment revenues to the payment thereof is outstanding (but not to exceed 30 years) a sum that is no less than the increment as defined and determined in subsection (1) accruing to such taxing authority. If the community redevelopment plan is amended or modified pursuant to s. 163.361(1), each taxing authority shall make the annual appropriation for a period not to exceed 30 years after the date the governing body amends the plan. However, for any agency created on or after July 1, 2002, each taxing authority shall make the annual appropriation for a period not to exceed 40 years after the fiscal year in which the initial community redevelopment plan is approved or adopted."12 (e.s.)

    The expenditure of moneys in the redevelopment trust fund are specifically authorized by section 163.387(6), Florida Statutes, "for undertakings of a community redevelopment agency as described in the community redevelopment plan," including:

    "The clearance and preparation of any redevelopment area for redevelopment and relocation of site occupants within or outside the community redevelopment area as provided in s. 163.370."13

    Thus, the statute expressly authorizes a community redevelopment agency to expend funds for relocation of site occupants. The statute does not define the term "relocation."