Ago ( 1993 )
[…] Likewise, this office, in AGO 83-88, determined that counties and municipalities were not authorized to enforce the state building code against state building projects or to require local permits and payment of local permit and inspection fees.7 Accordingly, it is my opinion that, absent express statutory or constitutional authority for the imposition of such a tax, the City of Lake Butler may not require state and local governmental agencies to pay the public service tax levied pursuant to s. 166.231, F.S.

    Sincerely,

    Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

    RAB/tls

    1 Section 166.231(5), F.S., in pertinent part, provides that a municipality "shall exempt purchases by any recognized church in this state for use exclusively for church purposes."

    2 Section 1.01(8), F.S., defines "public body" to include "counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state."

    3 Section 166.231(5), F.S.

    4 See, 3 Sutherland Statutory Construction s. 62.01 (4th ed. 1986), and State v.