Ago ( 2010 )
[…] In determining the meaning of a statute, the primary consideration is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature.1 The legislative history of the act states that it amends section 194.015, Florida Statutes, to "preclude county attorneys from serving as counsel to the board," and to require all boards to appoint private counsel to represent the board.2

    Prior to its amendment in 2008, section 194.015, Florida Statutes, allowed the office of the county attorney to be counsel to the value adjustment board "unless the county attorney represents the property appraiser, in which instance the board shall appoint private counsel who has practiced law for over 5 years and who shall receive such compensation as may be established by the board."3 There was no modifying language that precluded representation by a county attorney only if he or she represented the property appraiser in an administrative or judicial review of property taxes.