Ago ( 1978 )
[…] was that the Falls Chase Special Taxing District `is a legally organized and existing special taxing district within the meaning of Chapter 165 and 125, Florida Statutes . . . .' And, the final order stated, inter alia, that `[t]he Charter of the District is valid and in compliance with the laws of the State of Florida.' The conclusiveness of the decree in such a bond validation proceeding as to future challenges to the validity of the issue is emphasized by the language of the statute and by a long line of judicial decisions construing the statutes providing for validation proceedings. Section 75.09, F. S., provides:

    If the judgment validates such bonds, certificates or other obligations, which may include the validation of the county, municipality, taxing district, political district, subdivision, agency, instrumentality or other public body itself and any taxes, assessments or revenues affected, and no appeal is taken within the time prescribed, or if taken and the judgment is affirmed, such judgment is forever conclusive as to all matters adjudicated against plaintiff and all parties affected thereby, including all property owners, taxpayers and citizens of the plaintiff, and all others having or claiming any right, title or interest in property to be affected by the issuance of said bonds, certificates or other obligations, or to be affected in any way thereby, and the validity of said bonds, certificates or other obligations or of any taxes, assessments or revenue pledged for the payment thereof, or of the proceedings authorizing the issuance thereof, including any remedies provided for their collection, shall never be called in question in any court by any person or party.

    In Thompson v.