Ago ( 1975 )
[…] Schuler,176 So.2d 81 (Fla. 1965), the court determined that "fair market value" and "just valuation" are legally synonymous and may be established by the classic formula that it is the amount a purchaser willing but not obligated to buy would pay to one willing but not obliged to sell. In an attempt to secure just valuation or 100 percent valuation of real property for ad valorem taxation the Legislature enacted s. 193.011, F.S., which provides in pertinent part: In arriving at just valuation as required under s. 4, Art. VII of the state constitution, the tax assessor shall take into consideration the following factors: (1) The present cash value of the property; * * * * * (8) The net proceeds of the sale of the property, as received by the seller, after deduction of all of the usual and reasonable fees and costs of the sale, including the costs and expenses of financing. (Emphasis supplied.) In appraising property, the appraiser must consider all circumstances or conditions of the property or the sale of the property in arriving at its present value.