Ago ( 1992 )
[…] AS TO QUESTION 1:

    Part II, Ch. 218, F.S. (ss. 218.20-218.26), the Revenue Sharing Act of 1972, creates the Revenue Sharing Trust Fund for Counties and the Revenue Sharing Trust Fund for Municipalities. These trust funds are apportioned among eligible units of local government by DOR based upon specified factors related to each unit's population.3 For purposes of the act, "[p]opulation" means "the latest official state estimate of population certified pursuant to s. 186.901 [by the Executive Office of the Governor] . . . ."4

    Section 218.26, F.S., authorizes DOR to administer the funds and, in pertinent part, provides:

    (3)(a) The department shall compute the apportionment factors once each fiscal year for use during the fiscal year. The computation shall be made prior to July 25 of each fiscal year and shall be based upon information submitted and certified to the department prior to June 1 of each year. (b) The apportionment factors shall,except in the case of error, remain in effect for the fiscal year. (e.s.)

    The Legislature has directed DOR to compute the apportionment factors once each fiscal year, based upon the information certified to the department prior to June 1 of each year. The information which was provided on June 16, therefore, could not be used in computing the factors, nor could it be used to adjust the factors, unless the new population figures provided by the governor represent the correction of an "error" as contemplated in s. 218.26(3)(b), F.S.