Ago ( 1992 )
[…] Absent statutory provisions or rules dealing with overpayments or underpayments of revenue-sharing funds, it would appear advisable to seek legislative clarification in this matter or to address the issue by rule.

    1 Section 11.031(3), F.S.

    2 13 U.S.C. § 141, states that the federal census is taken as of April 1 of the decennial year, with tabulation to be completed within nine months and reported to the President of the United States, i.e., January 1 of the following year.

    3 See, ss. 218.23 and 218.245, F.S.

    4 Section 218.21(8), F.S., also provides that "if there is no independent annual certification of population for any urban service district . . . the population of such district shall be determined by applying the latest available percentage distribution to the population of the area affected."

    5 See, Senate Ways and Means Committee, Fiscal Report House Bill 3504, May 29, 1974, and Senate Ways and Means Committee Meeting, May 29, 1974, Tapes 1 and 2.

    6 Webster's Third New International Dictionary Error 772 (unabridged ed. 1981).