Ago ( 1992 )
[…] For purposes of distributing this fund, "population" is "the latest official state estimate of population certified pursuant to s. 186.901."12

    Neither s. 218.61, F.S., nor s. 200.132, F.S., has a provision analogous to s. 218.26(3)(b), F.S., which allows for the adjustment of apportionment factors during the fiscal year in the event of an error. Absent such statutory authorization, DOR may not alter or adjust apportionment factors for distributions under ss. 218.61 and 200.132, F.S., during the fiscal year.13

    AS TO QUESTIONS 2 AND 4:

    Section 218.26(2), F.S., states that DOR "shall, for all taxes collected and received into the revenue sharing trust funds, establish a schedule of equal monthly distribution for any computation period." As noted above, the apportionment factors for the distribution of revenue sharing funds are computed once each fiscal year and remain in effect for the fiscal year, unless there has been an error.