Ago ( 1974 )
[…] Article VII, s. 6(c), State Const., provides that the homestead exemption may be increased by general law, subject to conditions specified therein, up to an amount not exceeding ten thousand dollars of the assessed value of real property if the owner has attained the age of sixty-five or is totally and permanently disabled. Section 196.202, F.S., implements Article VII, s. 3(b), supra, and exempts from ad valorem taxation property to the value of five hundred dollars of ". . . every widow, blind person, or totally and permanently disabled person who is a bona fide resident of this state. . . !." Section 1[s. 196.031(3)(a), F.S.], Ch. 74-264, Laws of Florida, increases the homestead exemption granted by s. 196.031(1), F.S., to ten thousand dollars for every person who qualifies for the homestead exemption provided for in s. 196.031(1) and who has been a permanent resident of this