Ago ( 1974 )
[…] This additional forty-five hundred dollars is to be combined with the five hundred dollar exemption granted in s. 196.202 to make a total exemption of ten thousand dollars. However, in the event that a person qualifies for the additional homestead exemption provided for in subsection196.031(3)(a) or (b), supra, and for one or more of the exemptions provided for in s. 196.202, supra, s. 1[s. 196.031(3)(c), F.S.], Ch. 74-264, Laws of Florida, provides: No homestead shall be exempted under both paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection. In no event shall the combined exemptions of s. 196.202 and this section exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000). The legal effect of this provision is to restrict the amount of additional homestead exemption for the aged and the disabled to that amount which, together with the applicant's personal exemptions and basic five thousand dollar homestead exemption, will not exceed ten thousand dollars. However, it is the additional homestead exemption that is reduced by the amount of such personal exemption or exemptions as the applicant may be eligible for and granted by the taxing officials, pursuant to ss. 196.24 and 196.202, F.S. See also AGO 074-325. I therefore am of the opinion that the homestead exemptions provided for in s. 196.031(1) and (3), F.S., as amended by s. 1, Ch. 74-264, supra, combined with one or more of the exemptions provided for in s. 196.202, cannot exceed ten thousand dollars. Your second question seeks an opinion as to the constitutionality of s. 1, Ch. 74-264, supra, which amends s.196.031(3), F.S., so as to grant an additional five thousand dollar homestead exemption to five-year residents of the state who are sixty-five years old or older and to grant an additional forty-five hundred dollar homestead exemption to five-year residents of this state who qualify for the exemption granted pursuant to s. 196.202, supra, as a totally and permanently disabled person, as hereinabove discussed. As stated by the Florida court, "[i]t is also settled in this and other jurisdictions that a statute found on statute books must be presumed to be valid and must be given effect until it is judicially declared unconstitutional." Evans et ux. v.