Ago ( 1991 )
[…] However, your questions arise because, while these machines accept dollar bills, they do not accept change nor do they give change or automatically refund any overpayment.

    AS TO QUESTION 1:

    The clerk of circuit court is a constitutional officer whose powers and duties are fixed by law.1 While the clerk's powers are derived from constitutional and statutory provisions, these powers are limited to those which have been expressly granted.2 If there is any doubt as to the existence of authority to do a particular thing, such authority should not be assumed.3

    Section 34.191(1), F.S., provides that:

    All fines and forfeitures arising from offenses tried in the county court shall be collected and accounted for by the clerk of the court and deposited in a special trust account. All fines and forfeitures received from violations of ordinances or misdemeanors committed within a county, or of municipal ordinances committed within a municipality within the territorial jurisdiction of the county court, shall be paid monthly to the county or municipality respectively . . ..

    Thus, the clerk is authorized to collect and account for fines and forfeitures and distribute these funds as statutorily prescribed.4