Ago ( 2010 )
[…] You have asked for this office's assistance in resolving this matter.

    Section 1001.32(2), Florida Statutes, provides that "district school boards shall operate, control, and supervise all free public schools in their respective districts and may exercise any power except as expressly prohibited by the State Constitution or general law." This has been acknowledged as giving school boards broad home rule powers to exercise any power for school purposes in the operation and supervision of the free public schools unless expressly prohibited by the constitution or general law.2

    Section 1012.65, Florida Statutes, currently provides:

    "Terminal pay for accrued vacation leave.-A district school board may establish policies to provide for a lump-sum payment for accrued vacation leave to an employee of the district school board upon termination of employment or upon retirement, or to the employee's beneficiary if service is terminated by death. Effective July 1, 2001, terminal pay for accrued vacation leave may not exceed a maximum of 60 days of actual payment. This limit does not impair any contractual agreement established before July 1, 2001. For unused vacation leave accumulated before July 1, 2001, terminal payment shall be made pursuant to the district school board's policies, contracts, or rules that are in effect on June 30, 2001."