Ago ( 2006 )
[…] In such instances, the board may retain independent legal counsel and continue the investigation as it determines to be appropriate.6

    Accordingly, I am of the opinion that the Board of Hearing Aid Specialists does not have the authority to hire private counsel for their prosecutorial services except in the limited circumstances specified in section 456.073(2) and (4), Florida Statutes.

    Sincerely,

    Charlie Crist Attorney General

    CC/tjw

    1 See s. 484.044(1), Fla. Stat., which authorizes the board to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54, Fla. Stat., to implement the provisions of Part II, Ch. 484, Fla. Stat., conferring duties upon it.

    2 See s. 484.042(4), Fla. Stat., providing:

    "All provisions of chapter 456 relating to activities of regulatory boards apply to the board. However, notwithstanding the requirement of s. 456.073(4) that the board provide by rule for the determination of probable cause by a panel composed of its members or by the department, the board may provide by rule that its probable cause panel may be composed of one current member of the board and one past member of the board, as long as the past member is a licensed hearing aid specialist in good standing. The past board member shall be appointed to the panel for a maximum of 2 years by the chair of the board with the approval of the secretary."

    3 Cf. s. 456.008(2), Fla.