Ago ( 2006 )
[…] A detailed report, however, must be provided by the department to the appropriate probable cause panel prior to dismissal, and to the subject of the complaint after dismissal. If the department dismisses a case, section 456.073(2) specifically authorizes the probable cause panel to retain independent legal counsel, employ investigators, and continue the investigation and prosecution of the case as it deems necessary.

    In addition, subsection (4) of section 456.073, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    "If the probable cause panel finds that probable cause exists, it shall direct the department to file a formal complaint against the licensee. The department shall follow the directions of the probable cause panel regarding the filing of a formal complaint. If directed to do so, the department shall file a formal complaint against the subject of the investigation and prosecute that complaint pursuant to chapter 120. However, the department may decide not to prosecute the complaint if it finds that probable cause has been improvidently found by the panel. In such cases, the department shall refer the matter to the board. The board may then file a formal complaint and prosecute the complaint pursuant to chapter 120. The department shall also refer to the board any investigation or disciplinary proceeding not before the Division of Administrative Hearings pursuant to chapter 120 or otherwise completed by the department within 1 year after the filing of a complaint. . . . A probable cause panel or a board may retain independent legal counsel, employ investigators, and continue the investigation as it deems necessary; all costs thereof shall be paid from a trust fund used by the department to implement this chapter. All proceedings of the probable cause panel are exempt from s. 120.525." (e.s.)

    A review of the statutes discussed above indicates that it is the department that is charged with providing prosecutorial services to the boards under its jurisdiction, with certain statutorily defined exceptions.