Ago ( 1990 )
[…] 2 Section 501.021(2), F.S.

    3 Although s. 501.021, F.S., does not specifically define the phrase "sale of consumer goods or services," the phrase is defined by the home solicitation rule promulgated by the Federal Trade Commission. See, 16 C.F.R. s. 429.1, Note 1(b) (goods or services purchased, leased, or rented primarily for personal, family, or household purposes). And see, AGO 70-139 stating that goods commercial in nature, i.e., goods used in a business setting, do not fall within coverage of the Home Solicitation Act.

    4 See, s. 501.021(4), F.S., defining "Future delivery" for purposes of the Home Solicitation Act to mean "delivery more than 3 business days after the buyer signs an agreement or offer to purchase." And see, s. 501.021(3), F.S., defining "Business day."

    5 See, e.g., Southeastern Fisheries Association, Inc. v. Department of Natural Resources, 453 So. 2d 1351 (Fla. 1984); Gaulden v.