Ago ( 1990 )
[…] The door-to-door sale of magazines and books would appear to qualify as a sale of consumer goods or services for purposes of the definition of "Home solicitation sale."3 Thus, the sale of these consumer goods made on a cash basis in excess of $25 at the home of a consumer by personal solicitation is within the scope and intent of the Home Solicitation Act.

    Section 501.022(1)(b), F.S., however, excludes certain persons enumerated therein from the operation of that section. Pursuant to s. 501.022(1)(b)4., F.S., "[s]olicitors, salesmen, or agents conducting a sale, lease, or rental of consumer goods or services by sample, catalog, or brochure for future delivery" are exempted from the permitting requirements imposed by s. 501.022, F.S.

    According to your letter, the sales of books and magazines are for future delivery.4 You further state that the sales in question are conducted by oral presentation and a one page list of titles only.