Ago ( 1990 )
[…] In sum, I am of the opinion that:

    The door-to-door solicitation and sale of book and magazine subscriptions in excess of $25 is not exempt from the permit requirement of s. 501.022, F.S., when the order is paid in full at the time of sale for future delivery and the sale is conducted by oral presentation and a one page list of titles only.

    Section 501.022, F.S., provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to conduct any home solicitation sale . . . without first obtaining a valid home solicitation sale permit as provided in this section."1

    A home solicitation sale is defined for purposes of ss.501.021-501.055, F.S., as: