Ago ( 1979 )
[…] It was determined that he is. The opinion specifically stated that s. 57.081, F. S., did not apply to or govern clerks of the district courts of appeal. Generally, the conclusion reached in AGO 078-116 concerning indigents seeking judicial review ofadministrative actions or decisions applies with equal force and effect to indigents seeking judicial review of civil proceedings.

    As stated in AGO 078-116, s. 35.22, F. S., is directed to the clerks of district courts of appeal; subsection (3) authorizes service charges to be collected by the clerks and provides as follows:

    The clerk, upon the filing of a certified copy of a notice of appeal or petition, shall charge and collect a service charge of $50 for each case docketed, and for copying, certifying or furnishing opinions, records, papers or other instruments and for other services the same service charges as provided in s. 28.24. (Emphasis supplied.)

    This section offers no exceptions or procedures for granting any exceptions to the service charge or filing fee required therein, nor could it be said to imply any authority in the clerk to grant an exception to or waive payment of the filing fee.