Ago ( 1984 )
[…] Id., at 1070.

    Statutes relating to the expenditure of district school funds are found in Chs. 236 and 237, F.S., which form a portion of the comprehensive Florida School Code, Chs. 228-238, 240-244, F.S. Section 237.02(3), F.S., provides that "[e]xpenditures from district and all other funds available for the public school program of any district shall be authorized by law and must be in accordance with procedures prescribed by the school board." See also, s 236.13, F.S., providing that "[a]ll state funds apportioned to the credit of any district shall constitute a part of the district school fund of that district and shall be budgeted and expended . . . subject to the provisions of law and regulations of the state board [of education]."