Ago ( 1975 )
[…] SUMMARY: Pursuant to s. 112.061(12), F.S. (1974 Supp.), as amended, the authorization form requesting approval for the performance of any travel, must be approved, in all circumstances, prior to any travel being performed. And blanket approval, covering routine travel of such public employees as investigators or field employees, is prohibited as the statute presently exists. AS TO QUESTION 1: The first question must be answered in the affirmative. The subtitle of s. 1, Ch. 74-365, Laws of Florida, as it amended s. 112.061(12), F.S., indicates that this subsection applies to all travel authorization and not just to convention or conference travel. The act expressly provides that the travel authorization request form "shall be used by all state officers and employees and authorized persons when requesting approval for the performance of travel." (Emphasis supplied.)