Ago ( 1975 )
[…] Fourth, the act provides that the head of the agency shall not "approve such request (travel authorization request) in the absence of the appropriate signature." (Emphasis supplied.) After a thorough perusal of this statute with special attention being given to the above-noted provisions, it must be concluded that approval is required, in all circumstances, prior to any and all travel being performed. Even when this subsection is read together with s. 112.061(3)(a), F.S. (1974 Supp.), as amended by Ch. 75-33, Laws of Florida, the same conclusion is reached because the latter subsection, as amended, provides in part that "[i]n every instance prior to travel, the head of the agency may request a signed statement by the traveler's supervisor stating that such travel is on the official business of the state and also stating the purpose of such travel." (Emphasis supplied.) The use of the word is in the preceding quoted sentence instead of was appears to denote that prior approval was contemplated by the Legislature. Cf. s.112.061(12)(b), F.S. (1974 Supp.), as to travel vouchers.