Ago ( 1994 )
[…] This office, however, must presume the constitutionality of any duly enacted legislation.

    Section 1 of Chapter 94-348, Laws of Florida, creates section28.001 to provide that, as used in Chapter 28:

    (1) "Official records" means each instrument that the clerk of the circuit court is required or authorized to record in the series of books called "Official Records" as provided for in s. 28.222.

    (2) "Public records" has the same meaning as in s. 119.0112 and includes each official record.

    Section 28.24(8)(a), Florida Statutes, establishes a fee of $1.00 per page "[f]or making copies by photographic process of any instrument in the public records consisting of pages of not more than 14 inches by 8-1/2 inches. . . ." (e.s.)