Ago ( 2009 )
[…] As previously noted, where the violation poses a serious threat to the public health, safety, and welfare, the code enforcement board must notify the governing body which is then authorized to make all reasonable repairs to bring the property into compliance.

    The subsequent arrest of an individual for code violations, however, is governed by other provisions in Chapter 162, Florida Statutes. Section 162.22, Florida Statutes, in pertinent part, provides:

    "The governing body of a municipality may designate the enforcement methods and penalties to be imposed for the violation of ordinances adopted by the municipality. These enforcement methods may include, but are not limited to, the issuance of a citation, a summons, or a notice to appear in county court or arrest forviolation of municipal ordinances as provided in chapter 901. Unless otherwise specifically authorized and provided for by law, a person convicted of violating a municipal ordinance may be sentenced to pay a fine, not to exceed $500, and may be sentenced to a definite term of imprisonment, not to exceed 60 days, in a municipal detention facility or other facility as authorized by law." (e.s.)

    Clearly, an individual charged with violation of a municipal ordinance may be arrested, but only in compliance with Chapter 901, Florida Statutes.