Ago ( 2009 )
[…] (e.s.)

    Clearly, an individual charged with violation of a municipal ordinance may be arrested, but only in compliance with Chapter 901, Florida Statutes. This chapter addresses the arrest of individuals and, among other things, prescribes circumstances in which a warrantless arrest may be made.6 Section 901.01, Florida Statutes, recognizes that "[e]ach state judicial officer is a conservator of the peace and has committing authority to issue warrants of arrest, commit offenders to jail, and recognize them to appear to answer the charge." Nothing in Chapter 901, Florida Statutes, appears to authorize a municipal administrative entity such as the Unsafe Structures Board to issue arrest warrants, nor is there authority to conclude that an order of such board would have the effect of an arrest warrant.7