Ago ( 2006 )
[…] Accordingly, I am of the opinion that a municipality may respond to a public records request requiring the production of thousands of documents by composing a static web page where the responsive public documents are posted for viewing if the requesting party agrees to the procedure and agrees to pay the administrative costs, in lieu of copying the documents at a much greater cost.

    Sincerely,

    Charlie Crist Attorney General

    CC/tjw

    1 See s. 119.01(1), Fla. Stat., stating that "[i]t is the policy of this state that all state, county, and municipal records are open for personal inspection and copying by any person. Providing access to public records is a duty of each agency." And see Henderson v. State, 745 So. 2d 319 (Fla. 1999) (general purpose of the Public Records Act is to open public records to allow Florida's citizens to discover the actions of their government, and to foster that purpose, the Act should be construed liberally in favor of openness).