Campus Communications, Inc. v. Criser , 19 Fla. Supp. 2d 97 ( 1986 )
[…] This subsection of the statute recognizes the importance of public knowledge regarding reported criminal activity, including both the names of the accused and the accusers.

    Subsection 228.093(3)(d), the statute relied on by President Criser, imposes certain confidentiality rquirements on state educational institutions with respect to records maintained on students. These requirements do not, however, extend to every record in the possession of the university which identifies a student. Subsection 228.093(3)(d) states: “Every pupil or student shall have a right of privacy with respect to the educational records kept on him.” Florida Statutes (1985) (emphasis added). The word “educational” is emphasized because it demonstrates that the Legislature had no intention of exempting records, such as those at issue, maintained by university police departments for law enforcement purposes.

    *99Subsection 228.093(2)(e) defines “records” and “reports” to mean “any and all official records, files, and data directly related to pupils and students which are created, maintained and used by public educational institutions, including all material that is incorporated into each pupil’s or student’s cumulative record folder and intended for school use or to be available to parties outside the school or school system for legitimate educational or research purposes.” The words “intended for school use” and “legitimate educational or research purposes” also suggest that the Legislature did not intend to include records which are maintained by university police for law enforcement purposes within the ambit of the confidentiality requirements for educational