State v. Lundy ( 2017 )
[…] by statute.’” Exposito v. State, 
    891 So. 2d 525
    , 527 (Fla. 2004) (quoting Ramos v.
    State, 
    505 So. 2d 418
    , 421 (Fla. 1987)). The State’s statutory authority to appeal is
    set forth in sections 924.07 and 924.071, Florida Statutes (2016).          State v.
    McMahon, 
    94 So. 3d 468
    , 472 (Fla. 2012); see Fla. R. App. P. 9.140(c) (listing the
    same types of orders the State may appeal in a criminal case). The only mention of
    “judgment of acquittal” in the two statutes is subsection 924.07(1)(j), which
    provides that “[t]he state may appeal from . . . [a] ruling granting a motion for
    judgment of acquittal after a jury verdict.” § 924.07(1)(j); see also Fla. R. App. P.
    9.140(c)(1)(E) (“The state may appeal an order . . . granting a motion for judgment
    of acquittal after a jury verdict.”)
    3
    The State’s right to appeal is limited, both in the statute and the rule, to post-
    verdict judgments of acquittal. § 924.07(1)(j); Fla. R. App. P. 9.140(c)(1)(E). This
    limitation is “crafted so as not to violate the state and federal constitutional