MARLON TERRANCE MURPHY v. THE STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2021 )
[…] began enacting rape shield laws designed to protect the privacy of sexual
    crime victims. See Elizabeth J. Kramer, When Men are Victims: Applying
    Rape Shield Laws to Male Same-Sex Rape, 
    73 N.Y.U. L. Rev. 293
    , 303
    (1998).
    First enacted in 1974, Florida’s rape shield statute provides, in relevant
    part: “[s]pecific instances of prior consensual sexual activity between the
    victim and any person other than the offender may not be admitted into
    evidence in a [sexual crimes] prosecution.” § 794.022(2), Fla. Stat. To
    account for relevancy concerns, the statute sets forth an exception in those
    instances where such evidence is relevant to proving “the defendant was not
    the source of the semen, pregnancy, injury, or disease; or, when consent by
    the victim is at issue.” Id. However, the exception only applies where a
    6
    “pattern of conduct or behavior on the part of the victim which is so similar to
    the conduct or behavior in the case that it is relevant to the issue of consent”
    is established. Id.