MARLON TERRANCE MURPHY v. THE STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2021 )
[…] a defendant from presenting a full and fair defense, the rule must give way
    to the defendant's constitutional rights,” the Florida Supreme Court agreed.
    
    Id. at 925
     (citations omitted).
    The holding in Lewis, however, cannot be viewed in isolation. In a later
    decision, Pantoja v. State, 
    59 So. 3d 1092
     (Fla. 2011), the court addressed
    the admissibility of evidence of a prior false accusation in a sexual battery
    prosecution. There, relying upon a false reporting exception to the criminal
    conviction requirement in section 90.610, Florida Statutes and the
    Confrontation Clause, Pantoja sought to elicit testimony the alleged victim
    had previously falsely accused her uncle of molesting her. Pantoja, 
    59 So. 3d at 1096
    ; see § 90.610(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (“A party may attack the credibility
    of any witness . . . by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a
    crime . . . involv[ing] dishonesty or a false statement . . . Evidence of juvenile
    adjudications are inadmissible under this subsection.”) (emphasis added).
    The victim denied recanting or fabricating the earlier incident and had not
    been charged with filing a false police report. Pantoja,