HAROLD FRANCOIS v. THE STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2021 )
[…] Bennett H. Brummer, et al., Extraordinary Writs: A Powerful Tool for the
    Florida Practitioner, 
    33 U. Miami L. Rev. 1045
     (1979)).
    1
    Francois subsequently amended his motion.
    3
    “As expressly guaranteed by both the state and federal constitutions,”
    the accused “possesses the right to a speedy and public trial.” State v.
    Nelson, 
    26 So. 3d 570
    , 574 (Fla. 2010) (citing Amend. VI, U.S. Const.; Art.
    I, § 16(a), Fla. Const.). This constitutional protection is fortified by Florida
    statute. See § 918.015, Fla. Stat.
    The Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure provide parameters by which
    the accused may exercise his or her right to speedy trial. See § 918.015(2),
    Fla. Stat. (“The Supreme Court shall, by rule of said court, provide
    procedures through which the right to a speedy trial as guaranteed by
    subsection (1) and by [§] 16, Art. I of the State Constitution, shall be
    realized.”). However, the rules are merely procedural, and, except for the
    right to due process, do “not reach constitutional dimension.”           State v.
    Naveira, 
    873 So. 2d 300
    , 308 (Fla. 2004) (quoting State v. Bivona, 
    496 So. 2d 130
    , 133 (Fla. 1986)).