V.S., THE MOTHER v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES ( 2021 )
[…] between the conduct against K.M.4 and potential harm was not required. 2
    The Department must prove all the elements listed in section 39.810
    for the trial court to make the manifest best interests determination.
    Interest of C.E., 263 So. 3d at 213. The Department failed to offer that
    proof, apparently taking the same position as the trial court that proof of
    substantial risk of significant harm to the siblings was unnecessary.
    1 The elimination of the nexus requirement arguably reduces the trial court’s
    scope of analysis as to section 39.810(3), Florida Statutes (2020). However,
    section 39.810(4), Florida Statutes (2020), requires consideration of “[t]he present
    mental and physical health needs of the child and such future needs of the child
    to the extent that such future needs can be ascertained based on the present
    condition of the child.” Thus, recent egregious life-threatening conduct toward
    one child is one of multiple considerations as to present and future physical and
    mental health needs of the injured child and any siblings. Accordingly, the