V.S., THE MOTHER v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES ( 2021 )
[…] 1996); Dep’t of Child. and Fams. v. F.L., 
    880 So. 2d 602
    , 607 (Fla. 2004).
    A statute should be construed so as not to conflict with the Constitution.
    F.L., 
    880 So. 2d at 607
    ; see also Abdool v. Bondi, 
    141 So. 3d 529
    , 538 (Fla.
    2014) (“Generally, when we review the constitutionality of a statute, we
    accord legislative acts a presumption of constitutionality and construe the
    challenged legislation to effect a constitutional outcome when possible.”).
    Here, the challenged legislation serves a compelling state interest.
    Section 39.806(1)(f)2., Florida Statutes (2020), defines egregious conduct
    as “abuse, abandonment, neglect, or any other conduct that is deplorable,
    flagrant, or outrageous by a normal standard of conduct. Egregious
    conduct may include an act or omission that occurred only once but was
    of such intensity, magnitude, or severity as to endanger the life of the
    child.” § 39.806(1)(f)2., Fla. Stat. (2020). As noted in Interest of C.E., 
    263 So. 3d 202
     (Fla. 2d DCA 2019), for a single occurrence to constitute
    “egregious conduct” under this statute, the incident must be of such
    severity as to endanger the life of the child. Id. at 212. The 2014