V.S., THE MOTHER v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES ( 2021 )
[…] ordinarily must show that it has made a good faith effort to rehabilitate
    the parent and reunite the family . . . .” Padgett, 
    577 So. 2d at 571
    .
    “However, in cases involving egregious conduct by a parent, ‘the
    termination of parental rights without the use of plans or agreements is
    the least restrictive means.’” Interest of C.E., 263 So. 3d at 213 (quoting
    In re. T.M., 
    641 So. 2d 410
    , 413 (Fla. 1994)).
    As to the siblings, the legislature has abrogated the least restrictive
    means inquiry for “egregious conduct” cases, among others. See §
    39.806(2), Fla. Stat. (2020) (“Reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify
    families are not required if a court of competent jurisdiction has
    determined that any of the events described in paragraphs (1)(b)-(d) or
    paragraphs (1)(f)-(m) have occurred.” (emphasis added)). Accordingly, the
    trial court here did not consider how the least restrictive means test
    applied to the children other than K.M.4. Instead, it simply determined