V.S., THE MOTHER v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at 571 (footnotes omitted). Thus, the court created a two-part test for
    terminating parental rights to a child based upon abuse of a sibling. The
    State must show: 1) substantial risk of significant harm to the present
    child, meaning the child whose parent’s rights are to be terminated; and
    2) termination is the least restrictive means of protecting the child from
    serious harm.
    14
    In Florida Department of Children & Families v. F.L., 
    880 So. 2d 602
    (Fla. 2004), the court addressed another similar statute, section
    39.806(1)(i), Florida Statutes (2002), that established a ground for
    termination “when the parental rights of the parent to a sibling have been
    terminated involuntarily.” 
    Id. at 607
    . Discussing Padgett, the court noted:
    Implicit in our decision in Padgett is the recognition that in
    some cases, but not in all cases, a parent’s conduct toward
    another child may demonstrate a substantial risk of
    significant harm to the current child.