V.S., THE MOTHER v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES ( 2021 )
[…] Statutes, to determine whether termination is in the manifest best
    interests of the child. 
    Id.
     at 776–77. Once the court finds termination
    appropriate, the court must then determine whether the Department
    established that termination is the least restrictive means to protect the
    child from serious harm. Id. at 777.
    A. Sufficiency of the Evidence to Prove Egregious Conduct with
    respect to K.M.4
    In this case, the Department alleged one ground for terminating the
    mother’s parental rights to her children based on section 39.806(1)(f).
    That section provides:
    (1) Grounds for the termination of parental rights may be
    established under any of the following circumstances:
    6
    ....
    (f) The parent or parents engaged in egregious conduct or had
    the opportunity and capability to prevent and knowingly failed
    to prevent egregious conduct that threatens the life, safety, or
    physical, mental, or emotional health of the child or the child’s
    sibling. Proof of a nexus between egregious conduct to a child
    and the potential harm to the child’s sibling is not required.
    ....
    The trial court ultimately concluded that the mother intentionally
    caused K.M.4’s injuries, thus providing a ground for termination under
    this section.