R.L.G., A JUVENILE v. THE STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2021 )
[…] See Maj. Op at 5. In fact, Counsel for R.L.G. had
    ample opportunity to cross-examine Mr. Grant and simply failed to establish
    sufficient grounds for the hearsay objection.
    21
    generated measurements and objective data, treating the evidence as
    hearsay is inappropriate. Instead, issues under the rubric of expert testimony
    and authentication take predominance.” 
    Id.
     at § 246 (footnotes omitted).11
    In Florida, the rule against hearsay is consistent with the age-old
    common law reasons for excluding out-of-court statements.               Section
    90.801(1)(c) defines hearsay as “a statement, other than one made by the
    declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove
    the truth of the matter asserted.”12 Hearsay, therefore, has two components:
    it is (1) an out-of-court statement and (2) offered to prove the truth of the
    matter asserted.     With respect to the statement component, section
    90.801(1)(b) provides that “[a] ‘declarant’ is a person who makes a
    11