WENDELL LOCKE v. LEVI WHITEHEAD and NICHOLA WHITEHEAD ( 2021 )
[…] exemption: (1) the payment of taxes and assessments thereon; (2)
    obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof;
    and (3) obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on
    the realty.” Mathieu v. City of Lauderdale Lakes, 
    961 So. 2d 363
    , 364 (Fla.
    4th DCA 2007) (citing Art. X, § 4, Fla. Const.).
    As conceded by the homeowners, none of these exceptions are present.
    They even acknowledge that their filing of the lien was erroneous. But,
    they suggest they can provide the meritorious defense that pursuant to
    section 713.31(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2020), “a minor mistake or error in
    a claim of lien . . . does not constitute a willful exaggeration that operates
    to defeat an otherwise valid lien.” Id.
    As the contractor points out, section 713.31(2)(b) pertains to situations
    when there is an otherwise valid lien. The section provides:
    It is a complete defense to any action to enforce a lien under
    this part, or against any lien in any action in which the validity
    of the lien is an issue, that the lien is a fraudulent lien; and
    the court so finding is empowered to and shall declare the lien
    unenforceable, and the lienor thereupon forfeits his or her
    4
    right to any lien on the property upon which he or she sought
    to impress such fraudulent lien. However, a minor mistake or
    error in a claim of lien, or a good faith dispute as to the amount
    due does not constitute a willful exaggeration that operates to
    defeat an otherwise valid lien.”
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Here, as the homeowners admit, the lien was invalid and erroneously
    filed. There simply is no meritorious defense.
    3. Due Diligence
    Lastly, the contractor contends the homeowners’ delay of more than five