T.R.-B. v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES ( 2022 )
[…] employees, but the trial court denied this motion.
    13
    DCF and GALP argue that the trial court had no legal authority to grant
    the petitioner’s motion to intervene, thus it did not err in denying the motion.
    However, as the petitioner contends, Florida law indicates otherwise.
    First, the Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure provide that a party “shall
    include the petitioner, the child, the parent(s) of the child, the department,
    and the guardian ad litem . . . when the program has been appointed.” Fla.
    R. Juv. P. 8.210(a); see also § 39.01(58), Fla. Stat. (2021). Participants are
    defined as “any person who is not a party but who should receive notice of
    hearings involving the child.” Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.210(b); see also § 39.01(57),
    Fla. Stat. (2021) (participants in a shelter proceeding, dependency
    proceeding, or termination of parental rights proceeding include foster
    parents, the child’s legal custodian, identified prospective parents, actual