WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. v. LARRY M. RICHARDS , 226 So. 3d 920 ( 2017 )
[…] appeal did not represent the bank in the circuit court.
    -2-
    The purpose of these statutes was to discourage lender liability actions
    based on purported oral credit agreements. Jeffrey A. Tochner, Limiting
    Lender Liability in Florida: The Application of a Statute of Frauds to Credit
    Agreements, 44 FLA. L. REV. 807, 828 (1992) (citing H.R. OF FLORIDA, COMM.
    ON COMMERCE, FINAL STAFF ANALYSIS AND ECONOMIC IMPACT STATEMENT ON
    H.B. 878, at 2). This purpose was achieved by “severely restricting
    borrowers’ ability to sue creditors.” Id.
    Section 687.0304(2) provides that “[a] debtor may not maintain an
    action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses
    consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed
    by the creditor and the debtor.” A credit agreement is defined as “an
    agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money . . . to otherwise extend
    credit, or to make any other financial accommodation.” § 687.0304(1)(a).
    A “loan modification agreement . . . is both an agreement which extends