Land Power Equipment, LLC v. Amato , 874 NYS2d 800 ( 2009 )
[…] The court rejects the defendant’s claim that the repair was a sham as the record is devoid of any expert testimony or disinterested nonconelusory proof regarding same. The record also contains no evidence of a prior negligent repair.

    Vehicle and Traffic Law § 398-d

    In the case at bar, the plaintiff acknowledges its status as a motor vehicle repair shop (hereafter MVRS) and the requirement that it comply with Vehicle and Traffic Law § 398-d. The defendant’s Vehicle and Traffic Law § 398-d defense is problematic, as this statute provides the following in pertinent part:

    “1. All work done by a motor vehicle repair shop shall be recorded on an invoice and shall describe all service work done and parts supplied. If any used parts are supplied, the invoice shall clearly state that fact. If any component system installed is composed of new and used parts, such invoice shall clearly state that fact. . . [T]he invoice shall clearly state whether such parts were manufactured as original equipment parts for the vehicle, or were manufactured as non-original replacement parts or are used parts. One copy of the invoice shall be given to the customer . . . [E]very customer and his representative . . . shall have a right to inspect the repaired motor vehicle. Such right of inspection shall also include the right to inspect all replaced parts and components thereof, except warranty or exchange parts . . . The motor vehicle repair shop shall make available to the customer, upon timely written demand, or for such work authorized over the telephone, shall keep until the customer’s motor vehicle is retrieved, all replaced parts, components or equipment excepting any parts, components or equipment normally sold on an exchange basis or subject to a warranty.
    “2. Upon the request of any customer, a motor vehicle repair shop shall make an estimate in writing of the parts and labor necessary for a specific job and shall not charge for work done or parts supplied in excess of the estimate without the consent of such customer . . . [T]he estimate shall clearly state *1050whether such parts were manufactured as original equipment parts for the vehicle, or were manufactured as non-original replacement parts are used parts.” (Emphasis added.)