Dept. of Transportation v. Sarnoff , 241 So. 3d 931 ( 2018 )
[…] Fla. Dep’t of
    Children & Families, 
    865 So. 2d at 1287-89
    . In this case, Mr. Sarnoff claims
    FDOT may not invoke the home venue privilege because of a statutory waiver.
    Mr. Sarnoff’s arguments are: (1) the 2013 joint motion to dismiss, the order
    on that motion, and an “I-395 Steering Committee Charter” collectively constituted
    a written settlement agreement; (2) communications between FDOT and others
    corroborate the existence of such an agreement; (3) FDOT partly performed under
    6
    the purported settlement agreement; and (4) section 337.19(1), Florida Statutes
    (2017), permits local lawsuits against FDOT for breach of contract when the claim
    arises from “breach of an express provision or an implied covenant of a written
    agreement or written directive issued by the department pursuant to the written
    agreement.” These arguments fail. We address them as two basic inquiries. First,
    did the parties enter into an enforceable written settlement agreement in 2013 as
    part of the dismissal of the earlier lawsuit? Second, are the documents relied upon
    by Mr.