Dept. of Transportation v. Sarnoff , 241 So. 3d 931 ( 2018 )
[…] no liability may be based on an oral modification of either the written contract or
    written directive.” In context, it is apparent that the statutory waiver applies to
    actions by and against FDOT under signed, authorized contracts with a
    12
    “contractor” for construction of a transportation-related project (or the delivery of
    goods or services related to that construction).
    On the record before us, Mr. Sarnoff was not and is not such a “contractor”
    with respect to the I-395 highway project. The only “settlements” addressed in
    Chapter 337 are addressed in section 337.221, “Claims settlement process.” Those
    settlements pertain to “contractual claims between the department and providers of
    goods and services” and the “recovery of additional costs resulting from
    substandard goods and services provided to the department.” A transportation
    contractor may assert a claim against FDOT, or FDOT may assert a claim against
    such a contractor, arising under an authorized public construction contract. A
    purported settlement agreement whereby FDOT agrees to consider input from