Dept. of Transportation v. Sarnoff , 241 So. 3d 931 ( 2018 )
[…] privilege must be considered in light of the kinds of agreements and directives that
    are subject to the waiver.
    Chapter 337 addresses the administration of public contracts for State
    transportation projects. The provisions of the chapter include requirements for
    competitive bidding, the purchase and sale of property, the acquisition of necessary
    aggregate materials for construction, the development and retention of vendors and
    professional services providers, and other aspects of building and maintaining
    transportation infrastructure.
    Importantly, section 337.19(1) addresses actions by and against FDOT and a
    “contractor:” “In any such suit, the department and the contractor shall have all of
    the same rights and obligations as a private person under a like contract except that
    no liability may be based on an oral modification of either the written contract or
    written directive.” In context, it is apparent that the statutory waiver applies to
    actions by and against FDOT under signed, authorized contracts with a
    12
    “contractor” for construction of a transportation-related project (or the delivery of
    goods or services related to that construction).