Robles-Martinez v. Diaz, Reus & Targ, LLP , 88 So. 3d 177 ( 2011 )
[…] At that hearing, Ap-pellee was entitled to the presumption that valid service was effectuated, and Appellants had the burden of establishing, by clear and convincing evidence, that service of process was invalid. In the absence of such clear and convincing evidence, the presumption created by a return of service regular on its face satisfied Appellee’s burden of establishing valid service of process.9

    2. Residence v. Usual Place of Abode

    Section 48.031, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that service of pro*182cess shall be made “by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served ... or by leaving [it] at his or her usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older ...” (emphasis added.)

    The term “usual place of abode” means “the place where the defendant is actually living at the time of service.” Shurman v. Atl. Mortg. & Inv. Corp., 795 So.2d 952, 954 (Fla.2001).