ROBERTO ISAAC v. THE STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] the cab of Isaac’s rented pickup truck. After the victim was confined within
    the truck, Isaac told Gandulla that the victim was going to “get a beat-down.”
    4
    Isaac eventually transferred the victim to the backseat of the car of another
    co-conspirator, Manuel Marin. Gandulla drove off in Isaac’s rented pickup
    truck, leaving Isaac with Marin and the captive victim. We conclude that this
    direct testimony from Gandulla constitutes competent, substantial evidence
    to support the kidnapping conviction. See § 787.01(1)(a)3., Fla. Stat. (2011)
    (defining “kidnapping” as “forcibly . . . confining, abducting, or imprisoning
    another person against her or his will and without lawful authority, with intent
    to . . . [i]nflict bodily harm upon or to terrorize the victim”).
    As to the conspiracy charge, we conclude that Gandulla’s trial
    testimony, reinforced by the cellphone records of Isaac, Gandulla and the
    other charged co-conspirators, as well as other exhibits and testimony
    presented at trial, constitute competent, substantial evidence of an