Citizens Property Insurance Corp. v. Hamilton , 43 So. 3d 746 ( 2010 )
[…] As related to the mobile home, the total loss of which placed it under the VPL, Citizens cannot show that the error was harmful: Once the jury found a total loss caused by wind, damages were fixed by statute. See § 627.702(l)(a), Fla. Stat.

    The jury also found, however, that the other two structures on the property, the garage and the rabbit coop, sustained wind damage. Because neither structure fell within the purview of the VPL, the jury should have been required to calculate the damages to these “other structures.” See § 627.702(5), Fla. Stat. (providing that the VPL does not “apply to coverage of an appurtenant structure or other structure or any coverage or claim in which the dollar amount of coverage available as to the structure involved is not directly stated in the policy ... ”). The jury determined that wind caused $16,000 worth of damage to the garage, and $3,000 to the coop. We will find reversible error where, as here, the court has given an instruction that “reasonably might have misled the jury.” See McPhee v. Paul Revere Life Ins.