Citizens Property Insurance Corp. v. Hamilton , 43 So. 3d 746 ( 2010 )
[…] Of course, whether NFIP has any claim back against the Hamiltons is not encompassed by this appeal.

    That the Legislature in 2005 amended the VPL to incorporate the spirit of the total loss recovery rule further supports our conclusion that this doctrine was not previously part of our canon of common law. See § 627.702(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2005) (providing that “[t]he insurer is never liable for more than the amount necessary to repair, rebuild, or replace the structure following the total loss, after considering all other benefits actually paid ... ”)• In light of these decisions and the subsequent amendment to the VPL, we find no error in the court’s refusal to apply the total loss recovery rule.