People v. Parker , 21 Mich. App. 399 ( 1970 )
[…] See, also, People v. Castelli (1963), 370 Mich 147.

    In the instant case it is clear that the 180-day rule was not met. No action whatsoever was taken by the prosecutor following defendant's imprisonment on the second charge on March 31, 1967, until March 13, 1968.[3] The prosecutor offers this Court no excuse for the delay of nearly a year.

    The prosecutor, however, does argue that the issue has been waived both by defendant's failure to raise the issue below and by his pleading to the information. We disagree.

    The third section of the "180-day" rule statute (MCLA § 780.133 [Stat Ann 1969 Cum Supp § 28.969 (3)]) reads:

    "In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in section 1 of this act, action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was made, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice."

    The clear import of this section is to deny jurisdiction to the courts where the provisions of § 1 are not met.

    *405 In Nichols v.