People v. Parker , 21 Mich. App. 399 ( 1970 )
[…] While out on bond defendant was arrested for another crime, tried, convicted and sentenced to a term of two to five years. On March 31, 1967, he entered Jackson prison to serve that sentence.

    On March 13, 1968, the prosecutor petitioned for, and was granted, a writ of habeas corpus to have defendant released from Jackson to stand trial for the theft of the adding machine. Defendant pleaded guilty to the lesser included offense of attempted larceny in a building on April 19, 1968.

    The sole issue raised on this appeal is the applicability of the "180-day" rule contained in MCLA § 780.131 (Stat Ann 1969 Cum Supp § 28.969[1]). The first section of the statute reads:

    "Whenever the department of corrections shall receive notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a penal institution of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, such inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections shall cause to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which such warrant, indictment, information or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of such inmate and a request for final disposition of such warrant, indictment, information or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner *403 is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The written notice and statement provided herein shall be delivered by certified mail."

    The policy behind this statute has been set forth in prior cases. In People v. Williams (1968), 9 Mich App 676, 682, this Court stated: