Dang v. St. Paul Ramsey Medical Center, Inc. , 490 N.W.2d 653 ( 1992 )
[…] III.

    Appellant claims that even if joint enterprise does exist, damages must be limited to $200,000, as was the case for Ramsey Hospital, pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 466.04 (1990), the Municipal Tort Liability Act.

    Whether or not Minn.Stat. § 466.04 applies to RCA is, on these facts, a question of law. A reviewing court is not bound by and need not give deference to a trial court's determination of a purely legal question. Frost-Benco Elec. Ass'n v. Minnesota Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 358 N.W.2d 639, 642 (Minn.1984). Minn.Stat. § 466.04, subd. 1, provides:

    Limits; punitive damages. (a) Liability of any municipality on any claim within the scope of sections 466.01 to 466.15 shall not exceed:
    (1) $200,000 when the claim is one for death by wrongful act or omission and $200,000 to any claimant in any other case.

    We construe the statute regarding sovereign immunity strictly and not liberally in order to give effect to the underlying purpose and philosophy of tort law which includes compensation of victims. See Larson v. Independent Sch. Dist. No. 314, 289 N.W.2d 112, 121-23 (Minn.1979).