Haldeman-Homme ManufacturIng Co. v. Texacon Industries, Inc. , 236 F. Supp. 99 ( 1964 )
[…] Hereinafter this statute shall be referred to as the One Act statute.

    [2] See: Paulos v. Best Securities, Inc., 260 Minn. 283, 109 N.W.2d 576 (1961). (The plaintiff had contracted to buy stock from a New York corporation dealing in securities. All communications were by mail or long distance telephone. The plaintiff had paid for the shares by mailing his check to New York. The Court indicated that the execution and mailing of the check would be part performance of the contract in Minnesota as required by the One Act Statute.)

    [3] Minn.Stat. § 334.01 (1961) provides in part:

    "Contracts shall bear the same rate of interest after they become due as before, and any provision * * * providing for an increase of the rate of interest after maturity * * * shall work a forfeiture of the entire interest. * * *"

    [4] Williams v. Connolly, supra, 227 F.Supp. at 546.

    [5] See: Williams v. Connolly, supra, n. 7, at 227 F. Supp. 546-547.

    Texacon also seeks to invoke some of the language in Fourth Northwestern Nat'l Bank of Minneapolis v.