ROD LEE BRUCE v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2019 )
[…] , 982 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002)). “Absent direct testimony
    of the market value of the property, proof may be established through the
    following factors: original market cost, manner in which the item has been
    used, its general condition and quality, and the percentage of depreciation
    since its purchase or construction.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Gilbert, 
    817 So. 2d at 982
    ). “Evidence of the purchase price and age of the stolen item, without
    more, is insufficient.” Tindal, 145 So. 3d at 920.
    Here, Bruce was charged with grand theft of a dwelling in violation of
    section 812.014(2)(d), Florida Statutes (2016), which requires that “the
    property stolen is valued at $100 or more, but less than $300.” There was
    evidence of the purchase price of the items, but with the exception of the
    gold bracelet, purchase dates were not provided. The first victim testified
    that the gold bracelet was given to her “several years ago.” The state also
    submitted photographs of the items.