The Florida House of Representatives v. Florigrown, LLC, Voice of Freedom, Inc., Florida Department of Health, etc. ( 2019 )
[…] Const.
    The section defines a Medical Marijuana Treatment Center as an
    “entity that acquires, cultivates, possesses, processes (including
    development of related products such as food, tinctures, aerosols,
    oils, or ointments), transfers, transports, sells, distributes,
    dispenses, or administers” marijuana or marijuana products to
    qualified patients or caregivers. Art. X, § 29(b)(5), Fla. Const. This
    section also provides that “[n]othing in this section shall limit the
    legislature from enacting laws consistent with this section.” Art.
    X, § 29(e), Fla. Const.
    In 2017, 1 the legislature amended section 381.986, Florida
    Statutes, requiring that “[a] licensed medical marijuana treatment
    center shall cultivate, process, transport, and dispense marijuana
    for medical use.” § 381.986(8)(e), Fla. Stat. (2017). Section 381.986
    also requires the Department to license a specified amount of
    1   Ch. 2017-232, Laws of Fla.
    2
    Medical Marijuana Treatment Centers and describes the
    parameters for this licensing. § 381.986(8)(a)(2), Fla. Stat. (2017).