Seawatch at Marathon Condo. Ass'n v. CHARLEY TOPPINO AND SONS, INC. , 610 So. 2d 470 ( 1992 )
[…] In this appeal the condominium association challenges the dismissal of the section 718.203 claims on statute of limitations grounds. The court's ruling, according to Seawatch, disregarded section 718.124 of the Florida Condominium Act, chapter 718, Florida Statutes (1991), which provides a tolling period for actions brought by condominium associations. The statute defers the running of the limitations periods until control of the association is turned over from the developer to the unit owners. Section 718.124 provides:

    The statute of limitations for any actions in law or equity which a condominium association or a cooperative association may have shall not begin to run until the unit owners have elected a majority of the members of the board of administration.

    It is undisputed that the complaint of May 13, 1988, was filed less than three years after the unit owners assumed control of the condominium association. It would appear that the filing was within the limitations period of sections 95.11(3)(c) and 718.203(2)(a).