Seawatch at Marathon Condo. Ass'n v. CHARLEY TOPPINO AND SONS, INC. , 610 So. 2d 470 ( 1992 )
[…] [3] Section 718.203(2)(a) provides:

    (2) The contractor, and all subcontractors, suppliers, design professionals, architects, and engineers grant to the developer and to the purchaser of each unit implied warranties of fitness as to the work performed or materials supplied by them as follows:

    (a) For a period of 3 years from the date of completion of construction of a building or improvement, a warranty as to the roof and structural components of the building or improvement and mechanical and plumbing elements serving a building or an improvement, except mechanical elements serving only one unit.

    [4] The trial court did not specify in its order which of the two statute of limitations grounds the dismissal was based.