Holly Elizabeth Caudle v. State of Florida ( 2019 )
[…] 7
    by acknowledging that her co-defendants became armed during
    the robbery when they stole the victim’s guns.
    The trial court properly denied relief on this claim. See Clift v.
    State, 
    43 So. 3d 778
    , 779 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010) (“By entering a plea
    to the charges, Appellant waived his right to have counsel
    investigate or put forward a defense....”). Additionally, the claim is
    refuted by the record, which includes the stipulated fact that
    Appellant’s co-defendants stole the victim’s guns. See §
    812.135(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014) (“If in the course of committing the
    home-invasion robbery the person carries a firearm or other deadly
    weapon, the person commits a felony of the first degree...”); see,
    e.g., Ridgeway v. State, 
    128 So. 3d 935
    (Fla. 1st DCA 2013)
    (affirming conviction for robbery with a deadly weapon because
    fleeing with knife was sufficient to establish that defendant was
    armed during robbery of the knife); State v. Brown, 
    496 So. 2d 194