Freeman Crosby v. State , 222 So. 3d 629 ( 2017 )
[…] when it allowed the State to introduce evidence of a prior arrest for failure to register with
    the sheriff’s office and a prior conviction for failure to change his address with the DHSMV.
    We agree and reverse.
    At the outset of trial, the State asserted that it had filed an amended notice of intent
    to offer evidence of Crosby’s arrest for failing to register in March 2014 and his 2006
    conviction for failing to report his new address to the DHSMV within forty-eight hours.
    The State predicted it would offer this evidence during rebuttal. It emphasized that section
    943.0435(9)(c), Florida Statutes (2013), provides that "[a] sexual offender who is charged
    with a subsequent failure to register may not assert the defense of a lack of notice of the
    duty to register." The trial court reserved ruling.
    It was undisputed at trial that Crosby had notice that he was required to register
    twice each year; once in September, his birth month, and again, six months later in March.