darcy-l-saulnier-and-michael-f-saulnier-v-bank-of-america-na ( 2015 )
[…] 1 The sentence above refers to the “remaining surplus” because the parties agreed
    to disburse a portion of the surplus to the City of Tamarac, another subordinate
    lienholder. That disbursement is not affected by this opinion.
    4
    and (3) the homeowners’ claim did not acknowledge that the subordinate
    lienholder may have a claim to the surplus, and if the homeowners’ claim
    had acknowledged such a claim, then the court would have held an
    evidentiary hearing on the entitlement to the surplus. See § 45.032(3)(b),
    Fla. Stat. (2012) (requiring an evidentiary hearing to determine entitlement
    to the surplus “[i]f any person other than the owner of record claims an
    interest in the proceeds during the 60-day period or if the owner of record
    files a claim for the surplus but acknowledges that one or more other persons
    may be entitled to part or all of the surplus . . . .”) (emphasis added).
    The subordinate lienholder’s first argument – that sections 45.031 and
    45.032 cannot be interpreted as imposing a sixty-day bar for subordinate
    lienholders’ claims to the surplus, pursuant to DeMario v. Franklin
    Mortgage & Investment Co.,