darcy-l-saulnier-and-michael-f-saulnier-v-bank-of-america-na ( 2015 )
[…] days after the sale. If you fail to file a claim, you will not be
    entitled to any remaining funds. After 60 days, only the owner
    of record as of the date of the Lis Pendens may claim the
    surplus.
    § 45.031(7)(b), Fla. Stat. (2012) (emphasis added).
    More than sixty days after the foreclosure sale, the homeowners filed a
    claim to the surplus. In the claim, the homeowners alleged in pertinent
    part: “All lienholders with valid and timely claims for the surplus have
    been paid. The [homeowners] have priority in the distribution of the
    surplus pursuant to § 45.032(2), Fla. Stat.” (emphasis added). Section
    45.032(2), Florida Statutes (2012), states:
    There is established a rebuttable legal presumption that the
    owner of record on the date of the filing of a lis pendens is the
    person entitled to surplus after payment of subordinate
    lienholders who have timely filed a claim.
    § 45.032(2), Fla. Stat. (2012) (emphasis added).
    Shortly thereafter, the subordinate lienholder filed its claim to the
    surplus. In its claim, the subordinate lienholder, in an apparent
    acknowledgment of section 45.031’s sixty-day filing period, stated: