Antonio L. Harris v. State of Florida , 182 So. 3d 859 ( 2016 )
[…] minimum. Appellant was sentenced to life on count II as well.1 This
    appeal concerns appellant’s claim that his life sentence on Count I is
    illegal.
    The attempted second degree murder charge was enhanced from a
    second degree felony to a first degree felony based on the use of a deadly
    weapon. § 775.087(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (1995); see also §§ 782.04(2),
    777.04(4)(c). For a first degree felony, the trial court can sentence a
    habitual violent felony offender to life in prison and the offender is not
    eligible for release for fifteen years. § 775.084(4)(b)1., Fla. Stat. (1995).
    Florida Statute section 775.087(1) provides as follows:
    (1) Unless otherwise provided by law, whenever a person is
    charged with a felony, except a felony in which the use of a
    weapon or firearm is an essential element, and during the
    commission of such felony the defendant carries, displays,
    uses, threatens, or attempts to use any weapon or firearm, or
    during the commission of such felony the defendant commits
    an aggravated battery, the felony for which the person is
    charged shall be reclassified as follows: ....
    (b) In the case of a felony of the second degree, to a felony of
    the first degree.
    Appellant argues that the jury did not make the required finding to
    support a weapon or firearm reclassification. § 775.087(1), Fla. Stat.
    (1995). Specifically, the verdict did not find that appellant “carried,