Suni L. Reed, n/k/a Suni L. Meyers v. Christopher J. Reed , 182 So. 3d 837 ( 2016 )
[…] estranged from the father because of his lack of visitation. The court,
    however, overruled the objections, and entered an order adopting the
    magistrate’s report.     The court found a substantial change in
    circumstances based upon the “temporary” nature of the initial visitation
    schedule, together with the stabilization of the father’s life. Without
    analyzing the necessary factors, the court found that it was in the child’s
    best interests for the father to have increased visitation. The mother
    appeals.
    Pursuant to section 61.13(3), Florida Statutes (2014), “[a]
    determination of parental responsibility, a parenting plan, or a
    time-sharing schedule may not be modified without a showing of a
    substantial, material, and unanticipated change in circumstances and a
    determination that the modification is in the best interests of the child.”
    See also Wade v. Hirschman, 
    903 So. 2d 928
    , 931 (Fla. 2005) (finding that
    this standard applies to the modification of all custody agreements).
    Stated differently, a movant must show that (1) circumstances have