JORGE CASTILLO v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 244 So. 3d 1098 ( 2018 )
[…] defendant’s conviction and sentence on count four.
    On the defendant’s second argument, the state properly concedes that
    the defendant was given an illegal sentence on count two. Count two
    charged the defendant with conspiracy to traffic in contraband
    prescription drugs, a second degree felony. Under section 775.082(3)(d),
    Florida Statutes (2013), the maximum sentence for a second degree felony
    is fifteen years. However, the defendant’s lowest permissible sentence
    under the code was 237.45 months, or 19.78 years, and under section
    921.0024(2), Florida Statutes, (2013), “[i]f the lowest permissible sentence
    under the code exceeds the statutory maximum sentence as provided in s.
    775.082, the sentence required by the code must be imposed.” The
    twenty-five year sentence on count two exceeded the sentence required by
    the code of 237.45 months, or 19.78 years. Therefore, we reverse the
    6
    sentence on count two, and remand for the circuit court to impose the