JORGE CASTILLO v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 244 So. 3d 1098 ( 2018 )
[…] your doctor?
    DEFENDANT: Yes.
    COURT: And is the medication working for all that you know?
    DEFENDANT: Yes.
    The court proceeded to explain the remainder of a standard plea
    colloquy, and for each explanation, the defendant indicated he understood
    the plea and its consequences. The court then accepted the defendant’s
    guilty pleas as knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily entered.
    2. The Sentencing Hearing
    4
    At the sentencing hearing, the defendant moved for a downward
    departure, primarily pursuant to section 921.0026(2)(d), Florida Statutes
    (2015) (“The defendant requires specialized treatment for a mental disorder
    that is unrelated to substance abuse or addiction or for a physical
    disability, and the defendant is amenable to treatment.”). In support, the
    defendant presented the testimony of the neurologist who treated him for
    thirteen months after his injury in 2011. In the first few months after the
    injury, the defendant was confused and not acting normally. During later