Marriott International, Inc. v. American Bridge Bahamas, Ltd. , 193 So. 3d 902 ( 2015 )
[…] structure precludes the formation of a joint venture. Generally, as this Court said in
    Florida Tomato Packers, 
    296 So. 2d at 539
    , “[a] joint venture has been defined as a
    special combination of two or more persons, who, in some specific venture, seek a
    profit jointly without the existence between them of any actual partnership,
    corporation, or other business entity.” (emphasis added). Because joint ventures
    follow the laws of partnerships, Hayes v. H.J.S.B.B. Joint Venture, 
    595 So. 2d 1000
    , 1002 (Fla. 4th DCA 1992), it is informative that section 620.8202(2) of the
    Florida Statutes states that “[a]n association formed under a statute, other than this
    act, a predecessor statute, or a comparable law of another jurisdiction is not a
    partnership under this act.” Such a rule makes sense because the decision to
    incorporate is generally made due to the incorporators desire to shield themselves
    and their future investors from individual liability, and to permit the simultaneous