WHS Trucking LLC v. Reemployment Assistance Appeals Commission , 183 So. 3d 460 ( 2016 )
[…] 520 So. 2d at 560
     (citations omitted). This Court has applied the principle
    of Taylor in the unemployment context to confirm “the inherent power of an
    administrative tribunal to correct its own errors in its orders.” Johnston v. Florida
    Unemployment Appeals Com'n, Agency for Workforce Innovation, 
    71 So. 3d 230
    (Fla. 1st DCA 2011) (citing Johnson v. Terry Hunt Constr. Co., 
    878 So. 2d 1282
    (Fla. 1st DCA 2004), which made the same point based on Taylor in the workers’
    compensation context).
    Finally, it appears that the redetermination statute, section 443.151(3)(e) of
    the Florida Statutes (2013), allows the Commission to correct errors for up to a year.
    This section provides that “The department may reconsider a determination if it finds
    an error or if new evidence or information pertinent to the determination is
    11
    discovered after a prior determination or redetermination. A redetermination may
    not be made more than 1 year after the last day of the benefit year ... .”
    § 443.151(3)(e), Fla. Stat. (2013). This Court held in Willis v. Florida
    Unemployment Appeals Commission, 
    890 So. 2d 535
    , 535-36 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005),
    that “Section 443.151 provides that the Agency may reconsider its original