Thomas Kelsey v. State of Florida ( 2015 )
[…] sentencing legislation, even though the sentences he received on resentencing were
    not themselves life sentences or the equivalent.              Kelsey’s situation is
    indistinguishable from Thomas’s in this regard.
    The majority opinion makes much of the fact the concurrent forty-five-year
    sentences Kelsey received for nonhomicide offenses on resentencing are not the
    life sentences that Graham condemned. 6 Even so, appellant is entitled to a review
    of his concurrent forty-five-year sentences pursuant to section 921.1402(2)(d),
    Florida Statues, which provides:
    A juvenile offender sentenced to a term of 20 years
    or more under s. 775.082(3)(c) [applicable to a juvenile
    convicted of an offense that is not under the murder
    statute but is “a life felony or is punishable by a term of
    imprisonment for life or by a term of years not exceeding
    6
    The majority opinion contends that Thomas v. State, 
    40 Fla. L