Harrison v. Gregory , 221 So. 3d 1273 ( 2017 )
[…] identical to Harrison’s statement to her sister that the court had previously excluded
    pursuant to section 90.403, it would be patently inconsistent to now allow Ortiz to testify
    to, essentially, the same statement. The trial court did not change its earlier ruling on the
    inadmissibility of Harrison’s statement to her sister; nevertheless, it permitted Ortiz to
    testify as to this second statement. We review this evidentiary ruling under the abuse of
    discretion standard. LaMarr v. Lang, 
    796 So. 2d 1208
    , 1209 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001).
    Section 90.403 provides that "[r]elevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative
    value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues,
    misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." '"Unfair prejudice'
    has been described as 'an undue tendency to suggest decision on an improper basis,
    commonly, though not necessarily, an emotional one."' McDuffie v. State, 
    970 So. 2d 312
    ,
    327 (Fla. 2007) (quoting Brown v. State, 
    719 So. 2d 882